english deutsch 

Previous CEF Events 2013



13-14 December 2013

RNA-Methods Workshop
Forschungskolleg
Bad Homburg

 

12 December 2013

Gene Myers, MPI of Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics, Dresden
"Discrete methods for image analysis applied to molecular biology" [Poster]
Venue: Biologicum, lecture hall 1, B‐1.202, Max von Laue Str. 13, Riedberg Campus, Frankfurt
Start: 14:00
Host: Ina Koch

 

14 November 2013

Roland Beckmann, LMU Munich
"Structural studies on eukaryotic ribosome rescue, translation termination and recycling" [Poster]
Venue: Otto-Stern Center, Lecture hall 5, Riedberg Campus, Ruth-Moufang-Str. 2, Frankfurt
Start: 17:00
Host: Robert Tampé

 

17 October 2013

CEF/BMLS Lecture
Thomas Langer, Institute for Genetics,  Köln University

"Proteolytic control of mitochondrial dynamics" [Poster]
Venue: Biologicum, lecture hall 1, B ‐1.202, Max von Laue Str. 13, Riedberg Campus, Frankfurt
Time: 17:00
Host: Andreas Reichert

 

29 August 2013

CEF / BMLS Lecture
Toshiya Endo, Department of Chemistry, Nagoya University, Japan
"How to make mitochondria from proteins and lipids in the cell?" [Poster]
Venue: Biologicum, lecture hall 1, B ‐1.202, Max von Laue Str. 13, Riedberg Campus, Frankfurt
Time: 17:00
Host: Andreas Reichert

 

25 July 2013

Joint CEF/MPI Seminar
Michael Roukes, Caltech Physics, Pasadena, USA
"Single-molecule mass spec and molecular profiling by nano mechanical systems" [Poster]
Venue: Max-Planck Institute of Brain Research, Max-von-Laue-Str. 4, Lecture Hall, Frankfurt
Time: 11:00
Host: Erin Schuman

 

18 July 2013

CEF/BMLS Seminar
Janet Richmond, University of Illinois, Chicago, USA
"Ultrastructural organization and regulation of the presynaptic active zone" [Poster]
Venue: Buchmann Institute, Max-von-Laue-Str. 15, room 3.601+2, Frankfurt
Time: 16:00
Host: Alexander Gottschalk

 

27 May 2013

CEF/BMLS Lecture
Xiaoliang Sunney Xie, Harvard University, USA

„Life at the Single Molecule Level“ [Poster]
Venue: Max-Planck Institute of Biophysics, Max-von-Laue-Str. 3, Lecture Hall 0.10, Frankfurt
Time: 16:30
Host: Jens Bredenbeck

 

14 May 2013

Ulrich Kubitscheck, Institute of Physical and Theoretical Chemistry, University of Bonn "Intranuclear trafficking and export of single native mRNA molecules" [Poster]
Max Planck Institute of Brain Research, Max von Laue Str. 4, lecture hall F.0.301
Time: 13:00
Hosts: Alexander Heckel und Erin Schuman

 

3 May 2013

CEF Focus Project Symposium

 

Part I ‐ Current CEF Focus Projects

9:00 Welcome and introduction – Volker Dötsch

9:05 “Structural and functional remodeling of mitochorndria during permeability transition” Ulrich Brandt, Werner Kühlbrandt, Ina Koch, Heinz Osiewacz & Stefan Dörse

9:35 "Ubiquitin modifications as key signaling hubs for the regulation of survival and of cell death pathways" Ivan Dikic, Volker Dötsch, Simone Fulda, Mike Heilemann & Ina Koch

10:05 “Dynamics of RNA and RNP distribution in cells” Erin Schuman, Alexander Heckel & Thomas Deller

10:35 “Coupling microbial rhodopsins with intrinsic ion channels “ Alexander Gottschalk, Ernst Bamberg, Clemens Glaubitz, Thomas Prisner & Josef Wachtveitl

11:05 coffee break

 

Part II ‐ Proposals for new CEF Focus Projects

11:20 “Regulation of transcriptional elongation by distinct post‐transcriptional modifications of the P‐TEFb kinase complex” Rolf Marschalek & Dieter Steinhilber

11:50 “Molecular dynamics simulations using Field Programmable Gate Arrays” Enrico Schleiff & Udo Kebschull

12:20 “Optochemical biology: in‐situ receptor clustering by light”
Alexander Heckel, Robert Tampé, Mike Heilemann und Ralph Wieneke

12:50 snacks and refreshments

13:20 “Molecular basis and regulation of mitochondrial membrane structure and dynamics: an interdisciplinary approach characterizing the functional roles of crista junctions” Andreas Reichert, Karen Davies & Ilka Wittig

13:50 “Eukaryotic riboswitches and how they differ from their bacterial counterparts” Harald Schwalbe, Enrico Schleiff, Beatrix Süß & Jens Wöhnert

14:20 “Nanocrystallization and X‐ray free electron laser (XFEL) crystallography of macromolecular complexes” Thomas Meier, Martin Pos, Martin Grininger & Volker Zickermann 

14:50 Close

Venue: Biologicum, lecture hall 1, B ‐1.202, Max von Laue Str. 13, Riedberg Campus, Frankfurt am Main [Poster]

 

25 April 2013

Robert Stroud, University of California, San Francisco, USA
"Transmembrane Transport of Divalent Ions Across Membranes: A Tale of 3 Transporters" [Poster]
Venue: Ruth-Moufang-Str. 2, Otto-Stern Center, Lecture Hall H6, Frankfurt
Time: 17:00
Host: Robert Tampé­

 

21 March 2013

Kaspar Locher, ETH Zürich, Schweiz
"Structures and reaction mechanism of the ABC transporter BtuCD-F catalyzing vitamin B12 uptake into E. coli" [Poster]
Venue: Max-Planck Institute of Biophysics, Max-von-Laue-Str. 3, Lecture Hall 0.10, Frankfurt
Time: 17:00
Host: Robert Tampé

 

12 March 2013

Selection Symposium Professorship (W1) in RNA Regulation in Higher Eukaryotes

09:00 Julian König, MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, Cambridge, UK
"Genome-wide views of protein-RNA interactions"

09:45 Shihoko Kojima, UT Southwestern Medical Center, Dallas, USA
“The tale of the tail: Circadian changes of poly(A) tail length drive rhythmic protein synthesis”

10:30 Sebastian Maurer, London Research Institute, London, UK
“Analysis of dynamic and structural properties of microtubule – protein complexes”

11:15 coffee break

11:45 Michaela Müller-McNicoll, Max Planck Institute for Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics, Dresden
"Global analysis of mRNPs - SR proteins and mRNA export in vivo"

12:30 Vera Schoft, Gregor Mendel Institute of Molecular Plant Biology, Wien, Austria
“Transposon silencing in plant gametes is mediated by mobile small RNAs”

13:15 Close

Venue: Otto-Stern Center, Lecture Hall H5, Ruth-Moufang-Str. 2, Frankfurt
[Poster]

 

11 March 2013

Selection Symposium Professorship (W1) in Membrane/Lipid Biochemistry (Part 2)

10:00 Frau Dr. Katharina Stengel, Genentech, South San Francisco

10:30 Herr Dr. Henrik Strahl, Newcastle University, UK
"Organization of the cytoplasmic membrane by the bacterial actin homolog MreB“

11:00 Herr Dr. Markus Seeger, University Zürich

11:30 Herr Dr. Oliver Dalmas, University of Chicago
"Selectivity & Gating Mechanism of the Mg2+ Channel CorA“

Venue: Otto-Stern Center, Lecture Hall H5, Ruth-Moufang-Str. 2, Frankfurt
[Poster]

 

6 March 2013

Selection Symposium Professorship (W1) in Membrane/Lipid Biochemistry (Part 1)

10:00 Herr Dr. Gregory Verdon, Weill Cornell Medical College, New York
"Apo and ion-bound Inward-facing states of a glutamate transporter homolog”

10:30 Herr Dr. Philipp Schneggenburger, Massachusetts Institute of Technologie
"Driving and Understanding Molecular Interaction, Functionality and Substrate "Processivity" at Membrane Interfaces”

11:00 Herr Dr. Paolo Ronchi, EMBL
"Organizing properties of the early secretory pathway“

11.30 Herr Dr. Eric Geertsma, University Zürich
"Crystallization Chaperones for Membrane Proteins“

Venue: Otto-Stern Center, Lecture Hall H5, Ruth-Moufang-Str. 2, Frankfurt
[Poster]

 

23 February 2013

Selection Symposium
Professorship (W1) in Development of Mass Spectrometry (Part 2)


10:00 Christer Ejsing, University of Southern Denmark
"Functional lipidomics: from chemical transitions to regulation of lipid metabolic networks"

Venue: Otto-Stern Center, Lecture Hall H5, Ruth-Moufang-Str. 2, Frankfurt
[Poster]

 

21 February 2013

Selection Symposium
Professorship (W1) in Development of Mass Spectrometry
(Part 1)

10:00 Michalis Aivaliotis, Institute of Molecular Biology and Biotechnology, Foundation for Research and Technology, Heraklion, Greece
"Analysis of multiprotein complexes and their interaction networks by cutting-edge mass spectrometry and proteomics”

10:30 Nina Morgner, University of Oxford, UK
"LILBID-MS – pushing the boundaries of non-covalent mass spectrometry“

Venue: Otto-Stern Center, Lecture Hall H5, Ruth-Moufang-Str. 2, Frankfurt
[Poster]